IFFK 1999

SUVARNA CHAKORAM
BEST FILM
Flowers of Shanghai
Direction Hou Hsiao-hsien
Country: Taiwan
RAJATHA CHAKORAM
BEST DIRECTOR
Mani Kaul
Naukar ki Kameez / Hindi
BEST SCENARIO
PT Kunhimuhammed & K A Mohandas
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Film: Spring in my Hometown
Director: Kwangmo Lee
Country: Korea

SECTIONS / PACKAGES

World Cinema in Competition
Feature & Short
World Cinema – Information
Long Documentaries
Short Films – Information
_____
FOCUS
Germany, Iran, Spain
_____
RETROSPECTIVES
Carl Dreyer, Yasujiro Ozu,
Jean-luc Godard, Shohei lmamura
CENTENARY TRIBUTES
Alfred Hitchcock,
Lev Kuleshov
_____
HOMAGE
Akira Kurosawa, Stanley Kubrick,
Bharathan, Premji, P Raman Nair
_____
STUDENTS’ FILMS
MALAYALAM CINEMA NOW
CONTEMPORARY INDIAN CINEMA
Bosnian Reflections
Mario Monicelli

 

CREDIT

Executive Chairman Shaji N. Karun
Executive Director A. Meera Sahib
Convener B. Raveendran
Deputy Director M. P. Sukumaran Nair
Festival Programmers Alessandra Speciale,
Aruna Vasudev, Gonul Donmez,
Rada Sesic, William Siepmann

FESTIVAL BOOK COMMITTEE

Chairman Kaniyapuram Ramachandran
Editor M. F. Thomas
Editorial Board K. Santhosh, B. M. Suresh, Kalpana Sadasivan, Rekha Menon, Lami M. Bobby
Book Design Anand Almal, NID, Ahmedabad
Team of Signature Film : Kavita Prasad, Isaac Thomas, Aldin Jacob, Anjan

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Adoor Gopalakrishnan, Ananthapadmanabhan, Asian Film Centre, Colombo, BFl-British Council, Geraldine
Higgins, Bharathan Foundation, British Television Advertisement Awards,CMI Iran Cinema, Danish Film
Institute, Directorate of Film Festivals of India, New Delhi, Film and Television Institute of India, Pune,
Fortissimo Films, German Embassy, Amsterdam; Max Muellar Bhavan, Chennai, Hollywood Classics,
IMCINE, Mexico, Indian Embassies, China and Russia, Japan Foundation, John Sankaramangalam,
Kerala Travels (official carrier), Milan Film School, MTK Productions, Japan, Nair P. K. National Film
Archives of India, Pune, National Film Development Corporation, Neelan, Sri Lankan Film Development
Corporation, Taiwan Film Centre, Venkiteswaran C. S., Union Transport (India) Private Limited (official
carrier), VGIK, Moscow, Xavier Gertrude, French Embassy,
Prasad Laborataries, Chennai Beetle, Chennai

 

IFFK JURY
Adoor Gopalakrishnan
Martial Knaebel
Donald Richie
Alain Jalladeau