IFFK 2004

9TH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF KERALA
DECEMBER 10-17, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

 

SUVARNA CHAKORAM
BEST FILM
Days of Santiago
Director: Josue Mendez
Country: Peru | Language: Spanish

RAJATHA CHAKORAM
BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Mark Meily
Film: The Crying Ladies
Country: Philippins | Language: Filipino

BEST DIRECTOR
Bahij Hojeji
Film: Ring of Fire
Country: Lebanon- France | Language: Arabic

AUDIENCE AWARD
Film: Album
Director: Reza Heydarnejad
Country: Iran | Language: Iranian

IFFK JURY
Paul Leduc (Chairperson), Simon Field , Dora Bouchoucha , Mama Keita, Farhan Akhtar

FIPRESCI JURY
Joan Dupont (Chairperson), K N T Sastry, Shaheen M Kabir, JURY NETPAC, Ashley Ratnavibhushana, Madhu Jain
Yves Thoraval

 

SECTIONS / PACKAGES

IFFK COMPETITION
NEW MALAYALAM CINEMA
INDIAN CINEMA TODAY
WORLD CINEMA
SHORT FILMS
DOCUMENTARIES
_____
RETROSPECTIVE
Werner Herzog –
The Enigma of Werner Herzog
_____
CONTEMPORARY MASTERS
Tsai Ming- liang: Rebel of the Neon God
Chris Doyle: Making Light of Cinema
_____
HOMAGE
Padmarajan | Vittorio Gassman | Jean Rouch
Reverbarations of a Classic- PatherPanchali
_____
COUNTRY FOCUS
Mexico, France, South Africa
NEW FRENCH FILMMAKERS
PROJECT 10- Real stories from free South Africa

CREDITS

Chairman T K Rajeev Kumar
Vice-Chairman Dr Babu Gopalakrishnan
Exe. Committee Member Kamal
MemberSecretary M K Vivekanandan Nair
Treasurer A Prabhadevi (Addl. Secretary,
Cultural Department)
Deputy Director Bina Paul Venugopal
Programme Manager Louis Mathew
Consultant N Sundaresan Nair
(Administration & Finance)
FestivalCell B M Suresh, S Gopeekrishna,
K Venukuttan Nair, S B Narayanan Nair
Pramod Kumar S, P S Sivakumar, Shalini Usha
Nair, K Ravikumar, S Omana, Harikumar K,
N Krishna Kumar, Sadasivan Nair, Geethika
Chandrahasan, J Sukumaran, A Velappan Pillai,
C Sreedevi, Uma Unnikrishnan, Anju, Sarala,
N C Senan, S Sankaran Kutty
Press Relations Officers
C Gouridasan Nair, R Ajithkumar
Festival Programmers
Alessandra Speciale, Gonul Donmez Colin,
Hannah Fisher, Rada Sesic, Uma da Cunha
Poster Design Razi
Signature Film
Direction Lenin Rajendran
Execution Sajith
Computer Applications Anirudhan Nilamel
Poll Officer Dr. Babu Sebastian (Director, SIET)
Media Officer Mahesh Kumar S
JurySecretary Shalini Usha Nair
Festival Book
Chief Editor M K Vivekanandan Nair (Secretary
KSCA)
Executive Editor Dr. C S Venkiteswaran
Sub Committee: Chairman Dr. M R Thampan;
Vice Chairman Dr. N K Parameswaran Nair
Convener Bina Paul Venugopal
Members M P Sukumaran Nair, Joseph Mathew
Palai, Psyche Abraham
Editorial Support K R Manoj, Saju K
Editorial Assistants K N Ashok,
Santhosh George, Veena N
Book Design B Priyaranjanlal,
Sreevasudeva Bhattathiri
Book Production MEDIACT, Thiruvananthapuram