IFFK 2007

12TH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF KERALA
DECEMBER 7-14, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

AWARDS

SUVARNA CHAKORAM
Film: XXY
Director: Lucia Puenzo
Country: Argentina | Language: Spanish
Film: 10+4
Director: Mania Akbari
Country: Iran | Language: Persian
RAJATACHAKORAM
BEST DIRECTOR
Mania Akbari
Film: 10 +4
Country: Iran | Language: Persian
BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Lucia Puenzo
Film: XXY
Country: Argentina | Language: Spanish

SPECIAL JURY MENTION
Film: Bliss
Director: Abdullah Oguz
Country: Turkey | Language: Turkish

FIPRESCI AWARD
Film: Sleepwalking Land
Director: Teresa Prata
Country: Portugal | Language: Portugese
Film: Ore Kadal
Director: Shyama Prasad
Country: India | Language: Malayalam
NETPAC AWARD
Film: Getting Home
Director: Zang Yang
Country: China | Language: Chinese
Film: Ore Kadal
Director: Shyama Prasad
Country: India | Language: Malayalam

 

IFFK JURY
Jiri Menzel (Chairperson)
Jafar Panahi
Agneiszka Holland
Naky Sy Savane
Nasseerudin Shah

FIPRESCI JURY
Sheila Johnston
Cuneyt Cebenoyan
Anand Varala

NETPAC JURY
Anne Demy Geroe
Jocelyn Saab
K Hariharan

SECTIONS / PACKAGES

IFFK Competition
Malayalam Cinema Today
Indian Cinema Today
World Cinema
Jury Films
Short Fiction, Short Documentaries
Feature Length Documentaries
From the schools: Student Films
_____
RETROSPECTIVES
Jiri Menzel
Pedro Almadovar
Im Kwon- teak
P. Bhaskaran
Balkan Cinema Blues
Colonial Legacies – Films from the Caribbean
_____
HOMAGE
Ingmar Bergman
Michelangelo Antonioni
Istvan Gaal
Edward Yang
K K Mahajan
Sembane Ousmane
C V Sreeraman
Anthology Films – The Long and the Short of it all
French Films: Vivre Ensemble
Women Films from Latin America

CREDITS

Chairman & Festiival Director IFFK: K.R.Mohanan
Vice Chairman: V.K.Joseph
Member Secretary & Executive Director IFFK:
Dr.K.S.Sreekumar
Treasurer: Geetha Devi
(Director, Dept.of Cultural Affairs)
Deputy Director & Artistic Director lFFK:
Bina Paul Venugopal
Progammes Manager (Finance): M.R.Unnikrishnan
Print Coordinator IFFK: Gopeekrishna
Technical and Scheduling, IFFK: B.M.Suresh
Liaison: S.B.Narayanan Nair
Festival Assistant: Oindrilla Hazra Prathapan
Festival Cell: C.P. Narasimhan Nair, N. Chandran
Unnithan, Thara Jane Paul, Venukuttan Nair,
P.S.Sivakumar, S.Pramodkumar,
B. Shibu, S.Omana, K.Ravikumar, K.Harikumar,
A.Velappan Pillai, Mary Ninan, D.Jayakumari,
J. Sukumaran, Sashikala, S.Sankarankutty
Hospitality Assistant:
Salu Sebastian, Bandhu Prasad
Delegate Pass Cell: FFSl (South West Region)
Press Relations Officer: K. Manoj Kumar,
A.S. Santosh Kumar, Manoj Puthiyavila
Festival Programmers: Alessandra Speciale, Gonul
Colin-Donmez, Rada Sesic,
Uma da Cunha, Rosa Carillo, Balkan Package
curated by Rada Sesic,
Caribbean Package curated by June Givanni
Signature Film: Vipin Viiay
Opening Ceremony: Cultural Show by
Kerala Folklore Academy
Exhibition: NFAI
Software Support: Anirudhan Nilamel
Volunteers: Students of KlTTS, Trivandrum
Festival Book
Chief Editor: Dr.K.S.Sreekumar (Secretary, KSCA)
Editor: A. Meera Sahib
Executive Editor: Krishna Kumar G.
Editorial Assistants: Sajin P.J., Arun T. Vijayan
Design: Sreevasudeva Bhattathiri, Arun Gokul