IFFK 2010

15TH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF KERALA
DECEMBER 10-17, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

 

SUVARNACHAKORAM
Portraits In A Sea Of Life
Director: Carlos Gaviria
Country: Colombia | Language: Spanish

RAJATA CHAKORAM
BEST DIRECTOR
Julia Solomonoff
Film: The Last Summer Of La Boyita
Country: Argentina | Language: Spanish
BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Belma Bas
Film: Zephyr
Country: Turkey | Language: Turkish

AUDIENCE AWARD
Film: Japanese Wife
Director: Aparna Sen
Country: India | Language: Bengali –
English- Hindi- Japanese

NETPAC AWARD
Film: I Am—Afiamegha Abhimanyu Omar
Director: Onir
Country: India | Language: Hindi
MALAYALAM FILM
Veetilekullavazhi
Director: Dr. Biju
Country: India | Language: Malayalam

FIPRESCI AWARD
Film: Buried Secrets Director: Raja Amari
Country: Tunisia- Switzerland- France
Language: Arabic
MALAYALAM FILM
Makaramanju Director: Lenin Rajendran
Country: India | Language: Malayalam

HASSANKUTTY AWARD
Film: Chithrasuthram Director: Vipin Vijay
Country: India | Language: Malayalam

 

IFFK JURY
Julie Dash (Chairperson)
Ermek Shinarbaev
Maria Novaro
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Sooni Taraporevala
JURY NETPAC
Chalida Uabumrungjit
Andreas Ungerbock
Javier Angulo Barturen
JURY FIPRESCI
Kiril Razlogov
Claudia Lenssen
Bikas Mishra
JURY HASSANKUTTY AWARD
Sylvia Perel
Amrit Gangar
Paresh Mokashi

 

SECTIONS / PACKAGES

COMPETITON FILMS
MALAYALAM CINEMA TODAY
INDIAN CINEMA NOW
WORLD CINEMA
_____
RETROSPECTIVES
Rainer Werner Fassbinder | T V Chandran
Werner Herzog
_____
JAPANESE CLASSIC FILMS
_____
CONTEMPORARY MASTERS IN FOCUS
Olivier Assayas | Maria Novaro
Apichatpong Weerasuthakal
_____
HYBRID IDENTITIES
Central Asia
The Spirit of Independence
Flamenco Films
Bicentennial Film- Latin America
Forget Africa
Women’s Films
JAPANESE MANGA/ Anime movies
UCHHA PATTAM- High Noon of Malayalam
Cinema
TRIBUTE- Sotigui Kouyate
_____
HOMAGE
Venu Nagavally | M G Radhakrishnan
Adoor Pankajam | Gireesh Puthenchery
_____
REMEMBERING G ARAVINDAN
EPIC FILM- Char Adhyay

 

CREDITS

 

Chairman & Festival Director IFFK: K. R
Mohanan
Vice Chairman: V K Joseph
Secretary & Executive Director lFFK:
Dr. K.S Sreekumar
Treasurer: K. Lalithambika
(Director, Dept. of Cultural Affairs)
Deputy Director &Artistic Director lFFK
Bina Paul Venugopal
Deputy Director (Programmes): M. Sajitha
Assistant Programmes Manager: G.R Shiji
Print Coordinator lFFK: Gopeekrishna. S
Festival Cell: GK. Sivaprasad, P.S. Sivakumar,
K Venukkuttan Nair, K. Ravikumar, K.
Harikumar, J. Sukumaran, S, Omana, Mary
Ninan,
A. Velappan Pillai, D. Jayakumari, G.
Sashikala, Mansoor, Sajeev P, S. Sankara
Narayanan, Sangeetha, Vinod, Vineesh,
Mohanan,
Liju, Lissy
Publication Assistant: Dileep M. M
Press Relations Officer: Walter D’Cruz
Festival Assistant: P Ashaprabha,
Deepika Susheelan
IFFK Schedule: Anoop Chandran
Hospitality: Bandhu Prasad
Delegate Pass cell: FFSI (South West Region)
Festival Programmers: Alessandra Speciale,
Gonul Colin-Donuz, Rada Sesic,
Uma da Cunha, Rosa Carillo
Signature Film: Toonz Animation
Designer: Arun Gokul
Volunteers: Students of KITTS, Trivandrum
Festival Book
Chief Editor: Dr. K. S. Sreekumar
(Secretary, KSCA)
Editor: Bhawani Cheerath
Executive Editor: Saju. K
Editorial Team: Gireesh Edavarad,
Safiya O C, Akshaya Pillai
Design: Priyaranjanlal
Word Processing/Page Setting: B. Siva Prasad
Book Production: boogola.com