IFFK 2008

13TH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF KERALA
DECEMBER 12-19, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

 

IFFK JURY
IdrissaOuedraogo (Chairperson)
Lucia Murat
Sitora Alieva
Jabbar Patel
Samira Makhmalbaf
FIPRESCI JURY
Chris Fujiwara (Chairperson)
Barbara Lorey
Manoj Barpujari
NETPAC JURY
Max Tessier (Chairperson)
Freddie Wong
Sudhir Misra

 

AWARDS

SUVARNA CHAKORAM
Film : Parque Via
Directed : Enrique River
Country : Mexico | Language : Spanish

RAJATA CHAKORAM
BEST DIRECTOR
Mariana Rondon
Film: Postcards from Leningrad
Country : Venezuela | Language: Spanish

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Huseyin Karabey
Film : My Marlon and Brando
Country: Turkey | Language : English

AUDIENCE PRIZE
Film : Machan
Director : Uberto Pasolini
Country : Sri Lanka | Language: Sinhala, English
SPECIAL JURY MENTION
Movie : Firaaq
Director : Nandita Das
Country : India
Language : Hindi/Urdu/Gujarati/English
Film: The Yellow House
Director: Amor Hakkar
Country : Algeria-France | Language : Arabic

FIPRESCI AWARD
Director : Mariana Rondon
Film: Postcards from Leningrad
Country : Venezuela | Language : Spanish
Director : Anjali Menon
Film : Manjadikkuru
Country : India | Language: Malayalam

 

SECTIONS / PACKAGES

IFFK Competition
Malayalam Cinema Today
Indian Cinema Today
Indian Masters in Action
World Cinema
Documentaries
Short Fiction
Looking back : 50 years ago
Reels and Music
Kick off : Football Films
_____
RETROSPECTIVES
Alain Resnais | Amos Gitai
_____
MASTER STROKES
Fernando Birri | Bharathan
_____
HOMAGE
Youssef Chahine | Jules Dassin
P N Menon | K T Muhammad
Bharath Gopi | Raghuvaran
_____
COUNTRY FOCUS : Russia
_____
CONTEMPORARY MASTERS
Karen Shakhnazarov | IdrissaOuedraogo
Samira Makhmalbaf | Faith Akin

 

CREDITS

Chairman 8C Festival Director IFFK: K. R. Mohanan
Vice Chairman: V. K. Joseph
Secretary 8: Executive Director IFF K:
Dr. K. S. Sreekumar
Treasurer: P. A. Esaic
(Director, Dept. of Cultural Affairs)
Deputy Director & Artistic Director IFFK:
Bina Paul Venugopal
Deputy Director (Programmes): M. Sajitha
Programmes Manager (Programmes): C. Ajoy
Print Coordinator IFFK: Gopeekrishna S.
Festival Office: N. Chandran Unnithan
Festival Cell: G. K. Sivaprasad, A. Shahinas,
S. Pramod Kumar, P.S. Sivakumar,
K. VenukUttan Nair, K. Ravikumar,
K. Harikumar, J. Sukurnaran, S. Omana,
Mary Ninan,A. Velappan Pillai, D. Jayakumari,
G. Sashikala, K. Arun, S. Sankara Narayanan
Press Relations Officer: K. Manoj Kumar,
A.S. Santosh Kumar, Walter D’Cruz
Festival Assistant: Neelima P. Aryan, P. Ashaprabha
Scheduling IFFK: Anoop Chandran
Hospitality: Bandhu Prasad
Delegate Pass cell: FFSI (South West Region)
Festival Programmers: Alessandra Speciale,
Gonul Colin-Domez, Rada Sesic,
Uma da Cunha, Rosa Carillo
Signature Film: KSFDC, V. R. Gopinath
Opening Ceremony: Cultural Show by
Kerala Folklore Academy
Closing Ceremony: Kerala Kalamandalam
Audience Poll: Anirudhan Nilamel
Volunteers: Students of KITTS, Trivandrum
Festival Book
Chief Editor: Dr. K. S. Sreekumar (Secretary, KSCA)
Editor: Dr. C. S. Venkiteswaran
Executive Editor: K. P. Jayakumar
Editorial Assistants: Ranjith, Saju, Safiya
Design: B. Priyaranjan Lal, Sreevasudeva Bhattathiri
Book Production: South Asia Features, Kochi